States · 14 Oct 2026 · 8 min read
Hobart property investment: rentvest haven or peak?
Hobart's median house price sits at $785,000 as of Q1 2025, with yields hovering near 3.8%. We unpack whether Tasmania's capital still offers upside or if the rentvest wave has crested.
Hobart's median house price reached $785,000 in Q1 2025—up from $465,000 five years earlier—making it Australia's fastest-growing capital over that stretch. Rental yields have compressed to roughly 3.8 per cent, vacancy sits below 1 per cent, and interstate buyers still account for nearly one in five settlements. The question for 2026 is whether the Tasmanian capital remains a rentvest haven or whether growth has plateaued after a five-year surge that left affordability strained and supply lagging.
The numbers: where Hobart sits today
As of March 2025, Domain's quarterly report pegs Hobart's median house price at $785,000 and the median unit price at $545,000. Rents have climbed in parallel: the median house rent is approximately $610 per week, while units fetch around $480. That translates to gross yields of 4.0 per cent for houses and 4.6 per cent for units—still higher than Sydney or Melbourne but a long way from the 5–6 per cent bands Hobart delivered in 2018.
Vacancy rates remain stubbornly low. SQM Research recorded Hobart's vacancy at 0.7 per cent in February 2025, the tightest of any capital. Stock listed for sale has fallen by 18 per cent year-on-year, and median days on market hover around 28, suggesting demand continues to outstrip supply even as price growth has moderated.
Stamp duty in Tasmania is calculated on a tiered scale. A $785,000 house incurs roughly $32,970 in duty for an individual buyer, while a discretionary trust buying the same property pays a flat 1.75 per cent surcharge on top—approximately $46,700 total—because Tasmania treats trustees as foreign or absentee purchasers unless the beneficiaries are natural persons ordinarily resident in the state. You can model the precise liability with our stamp duty calculator for Tasmania.
What drove the 2020–2024 surge
Three forces converged. First, work-from-anywhere policies pushed knowledge workers out of Melbourne and Sydney; Hobart offered a lifestyle premium without the two-hour commutes. Second, APRA's lending standards tightened serviceability buffers in the mainland capitals, pricing first-home buyers out of inner-ring suburbs and sending them—and investors—hunting for entry points under $600,000. Third, Tasmania's state government offered grants and concessions that made new builds and vacant land particularly attractive between 2020 and 2022, adding a fiscal tailwind to already robust demand.
The result was a structural shift in buyer composition. CoreLogic data shows that interstate purchasers peaked at 22 per cent of all Hobart transactions in mid-2021. Many were rentvesting: living in Melbourne or Sydney for work, renting there, and buying in Hobart to capture yield and perceived capital upside. Family trusts became a popular wrapper because they allowed income splitting and asset protection while keeping the property outside personal balance sheets—a consideration when APRA's serviceability buffer sat at 3 percentage points above the actual loan rate.
By late 2023, however, the wave began to crest. Price growth slowed to single digits, auction clearance rates dipped below 50 per cent, and the share of interstate buyers fell back to 18 per cent. The question is whether that slowdown marks a healthy plateau or the start of a longer correction.
Rental yield and cashflow: the rentvest reality check
A $785,000 house returning $610 per week yields 4.0 per cent gross. After body corporate (minimal for houses), council rates (approximately $1,800 per annum), water (around $1,200), insurance ($1,500), and maintenance reserve (1 per cent of property value, or $7,850), net yield drops to roughly 2.5 per cent. Borrow 80 per cent at 6.5 per cent and the annual interest bill is $40,820—well above net rental income of $19,650. That's a cashflow shortfall of roughly $21,000 per year before depreciation or any principal repayment.
For rentvestors, negative gearing delivers a marginal tax rate deduction. A 37 per cent taxpayer claws back about $7,770 of that shortfall, leaving an after-tax gap of $13,230. Depreciation on a newer property might add another $5,000 to $8,000 in paper deductions, but the out-of-pocket drag remains material—especially when you add in stamp duty amortised over a holding period.
Units fare slightly better on yield (4.6 per cent gross) but carry higher body-corporate fees—often $3,000 to $5,000 per annum in newer complexes—and face stronger headwinds on capital growth because Hobart's unit supply pipeline is concentrated in the Hobart and Glenorchy council areas, where approvals spiked in 2022–23.
Run your own scenario through the rental cashflow calculator to see how land tax (Tasmania exempts the principal place of residence and offers a $50,000 threshold for investment land), interest rates, and vacancy assumptions change the bottom line.
Stamp duty, land tax, and the trust vs personal question
Tasmania's stamp duty regime is relatively benign compared with Victoria or New South Wales, but the trust surcharge catches many interstate buyers off guard. If you purchase in your own name as an Australian resident, the $785,000 house attracts $32,970 in duty. Buy through a discretionary family trust and the state revenue office applies the 1.75 per cent absentee surcharge unless you can demonstrate that all discretionary beneficiaries are Tasmanian residents—a test few mainland rentvesting families meet.
Land tax is levied on the aggregate unimproved value of all Tasmanian land held by the same owner (or related entities) as at 1 July each year. The threshold is $50,000, and rates start at 0.55 per cent, rising progressively to 1.5 per cent above $350,000. A $200,000 land component triggers roughly $825 in annual land tax. Trusts do not receive a separate threshold; the trustee is assessed on the combined unimproved value of all properties held in that capacity.
For rentvestors weighing a family trust versus personal ownership, the trade-off hinges on asset protection, income splitting, and future flexibility. A trust allows you to stream rental income to adult children or a non-working spouse in lower tax brackets, and it quarantines the asset from personal creditors. The cost is the upfront stamp-duty surcharge and ongoing accounting complexity. Our trust vs personal calculator models the breakeven holding period under different tax scenarios.
SMSFs face an additional wrinkle: residential property inside super cannot be rented to a related party, so a Hobart investment must be a true arm's-length tenancy. Many SMSF trustees prefer commercial premises or units in tourist precincts to avoid the prohibition, but liquidity and management distance become issues when you're administering a fund from Melbourne. More in our SMSF property guide.
Suburbs to watch—and avoid—in 2026
Hobart's geography is constrained: the Derwent River to the east, Mount Wellington to the west, and steep topography that limits developable land. The inner suburbs—Battery Point, Sandy Bay, West Hobart—command premiums above $1 million and yield below 3 per cent, making them purely capital-growth plays unsuited to cashflow-focused investors.
The northern suburbs—Glenorchy, Claremont, Austins Ferry—offer lower entry points ($550,000 to $650,000 for houses) and higher yields (4.5 to 5 per cent), but median incomes are lower, vacancy is higher during winter months, and capital growth has lagged the city average by 1–2 percentage points per annum since 2020.
The eastern shore—Lauderdale, Howrah, Bellerive—strikes a middle ground. Median prices sit around $700,000, yields near 4.2 per cent, and the Tasman Bridge provides a 15-minute commute to the CBD. New subdivisions in Rokeby and Clarendon Vale have added supply, which has capped price growth but kept rental demand stable as young families and essential workers seek affordable stock within 20 kilometres of the city.
Kingston and Blackmans Bay, south of Hobart, have become rentvesting hotspots. Proximity to the Australian Antarctic Division and CSIRO campuses underpins tenant quality, and the area has seen consistent 6–8 per cent annual growth since 2019. The trade-off is limited public transport and reliance on the Southern Outlet, which can bottleneck during peak hour.
Avoid over-concentrating in tourist precincts like Salamanca or the waterfront unless you're prepared to manage short-stay compliance. Tasmania tightened short-stay regulations in 2022, requiring council approval for properties used as tourist accommodation more than 42 days per year in some municipalities, and the state government has flagged further reforms to redirect stock back into the long-term rental pool.
The 2026 outlook: headwinds and tailwinds
Headwinds:
– Affordability ceiling. Hobart's median income sits around $68,000, implying a sustainable house-price ceiling near $680,000 at a 10× income multiple. Prices have overshot that marker, and further gains depend on either income growth (unlikely to exceed 3 per cent per annum) or continued interstate demand.
– Interest-rate sensitivity. At a 6.5 per cent mortgage rate, borrowing capacity for a $785,000 purchase requires household income above $140,000, well beyond the local median. If the RBA holds rates or cuts only modestly, investor appetite will remain capped.
– Supply response. Dwelling approvals in Greater Hobart rose 22 per cent year-on-year in the 12 months to December 2024, concentrated in medium-density units. Those completions will hit the market through 2025–26, easing rental tightness and potentially crimping yield.
– Lending scrutiny. APRA's 3 percentage-point serviceability buffer and tighter debt-to-income limits mean mainland buyers face higher hurdles. A Sydney-based rentvestor earning $120,000 and carrying a $600,000 mortgage on their principal place will struggle to service a second loan above $400,000, limiting Hobart purchases to units or northern-suburb houses.
Tailwinds:
– Structural vacancy shortage. Tasmania's population grew 1.4 per cent in 2024, the fastest of any state, driven by interstate migration and international students. Rental stock has not kept pace, and the sub-1 per cent vacancy rate gives landlords pricing power even as interest rates squeeze cash flow.
– Rentvesting cohort lock-in. Many buyers who entered in 2020–22 are now past the two-year CGT discount threshold and reluctant to crystallise a sale in a soft market. That limits distressed stock and supports a price floor.
– Infrastructure pipeline. The $576 million Bridgewater Bridge replacement (due 2025) and upgrades to the Midland Highway will improve connectivity between Hobart and Launceston, opening up satellite towns like Brighton and Pontville for commuter investment.
– Federal policy. The Build to Rent tax concessions and the National Housing Accord's 1.2 million dwelling target may channel institutional capital into Hobart's unit market, providing an exit valve for individual investors looking to divest.
On balance, Hobart in 2026 looks more like a hold than a buy for new entrants. Existing owners with loans written at 2021 rates and benefiting from depreciation can weather the cashflow drag; new buyers face a thinner margin for error unless they target higher-yielding pockets or are prepared to sit through a multi-year holding period for capital growth to resume.
Depreciation, building write-off, and the FY26 tax pack
Depreciation remains one of the few levers that can turn a marginal Hobart investment into a viable rentvest play. A property built after 1985 qualifies for capital works deductions at 2.5 per cent of construction cost per annum for 40 years, plus plant and equipment schedules for fixtures like air conditioners, blinds, and flooring.
A $650,000 unit with a $450,000 building allocation (land $200,000) generates $11,250 per year in capital works deductions alone. Add $4,000 to $6,000 in plant and equipment, and total depreciation can reach $15,000 to $17,000 annually—enough to swing a negatively geared property into a neutral or slightly positive after-tax position for a 37 per cent taxpayer.
Older houses (pre-1985 construction) miss out on the capital works schedule entirely, making them less attractive from a tax perspective unless you've completed substantial renovations that qualify as separate depreciable assets.
Run a full scenario with our depreciation calculator to estimate the year-by-year benefit, and keep the quantity surveyor's report in your records for ATO audit purposes. If you're managing multiple properties across entities—say, one in your name, one in a family trust, and one in an SMSF—InvestorJoint's entity-first accounting automatically splits depreciation, interest, and rental income by ownership structure, which becomes critical when your accountant prepares your FY26 return.
What this means for your portfolio
Hobart property investment in 2026 is a story of compression: yields have compressed, growth has compressed, and the margin between rent and interest has compressed. For a mainland rentvestor, that means every assumption—vacancy, maintenance, interest-rate path—matters more than it did when properties were climbing 15 per cent per annum and cashflow shortfalls could be waved away as noise.
If you already own in Hobart, the decision tree is straightforward: model your hold-versus-sell scenarios with realistic growth (2–4 per cent per annum) and compare the after-tax IRR to alternative uses of equity. Our hold vs sell calculator accounts for CGT, selling costs, and reinvestment opportunity cost across different holding periods.
If you're considering a first Hobart purchase, focus on suburbs where yield exceeds 4.5 per cent and tenant demand is underpinned by employment nodes rather than tourism or student flux. Run the numbers through the borrowing capacity calculator to confirm serviceability under APRA's buffer, and stress-test the cashflow at 7.5 per cent interest rates to avoid forced sales if the RBA pivots.
And if you're managing this asset inside a trust or SMSF alongside properties in other states, make sure your accounting platform handles multi-entity, multi-state attribution correctly. InvestorJoint tracks each property by legal owner, allocates stamp duty and land tax to the right entity, and generates rental statements and tax packs that tie directly to ATO lodgement schedules. You can explore the platform at /pricing or, if you're already a user, pull your latest consolidated position from /tax-pack.
Hobart isn't the obvious rentvest slam-dunk it was in 2020, but for investors with the cash reserves to weather a shallow market and the patience to hold through a five-to-seven-year cycle, the structural vacancy shortage and limited developable land still offer a floor that many mainland markets lack. Just don't mistake a floor for a springboard.